British Columbia Country Music Association
       
 
BCCMA on Facebook Follow BCCMA on Twitter
   
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
2017 The Washboard Union
2016 Dallas Smith
2015 Dallas Smith
2014

Dallas Smith

2012

Chad Brownlee

2011

Chad Brownlee

2010 One More Girl
2009 Ridley Bent
2008 Aaron Pritchett
2007 Aaron Pritchett
2006 Aaron Pritchett
2005 Aaron Pritchett
2004 Aaron Pritchett
2003 Rick Tippe
2002 Rick Tippe
2001 Rick Tippe
2000 Farmer’s Daughter
1999 Farmer’s Daughter
1998 Farmer’s Daughter
1997 Farmer’s Daughter
1996 Farmer’s Daughter
1995 Lisa Brokop
1994 Patricia Conroy
1993 Patricia Conroy
1992 Gary Fjellgaard
1991 Patricia Conroy
1990 Gary Fjellgaard
1989 Patricia Conroy
1988 Kenny Shaw
1987 Kenny Shaw
1986 Kenny Shaw
1985 Kenny Shaw
1984 Gary Fjellgaard
1983 Denny Eddy
1982 Denny Eddy
1981 Ed Molysk
1980 Patti Mayo
1979 Ed Molysk
1978 Ray McAuley
1977 Dave Adams
   
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
2017 Aaron Pritchett
2016

Chad Brownlee

2015

Dallas Smith

2014

Dallas Smith

2012

Chad Brownlee

2011

Chad Brownlee

2010 Chad Brownlee
2009 Ridley Bent
2008 Aaron Pritchett
2007 Aaron Pritchett
2006 Aaron Pritchett
2005 Aaron Pritchett
2004 Aaron Pritchett
2003 Rick Tippe
2002 Rick Tippe
2001 Rick Tippe
2000 Rick Tippe
1999 Rick Tippe
1998 Rick Tippe
1997 Rick Tippe
1996 Rick Tippe
1995 Curtis Blayne
1994 Curtis Blayne
1993 Gary Fjellgaard
1992 Gary Fjellgaard
1991 Jess Lee
1990 Gary Fjellgaard
1989 Rocky Swanson
1988 Jess Lee
1987 Gary Fjellgaard
1986 Gary Fjellgaard
1985 Gary Fjellgaard
1984 Gary Fjellgaard
1983 Peter Chipman
1982 Denny Eddy
1981 Jess Lee
1980 Cameron Malloy
1979 Dave Paul
1978 Ray McAuley
1977 Elmer Tippe
   
FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
2017

Karen Lee Batten

2016

Madeline Merlo

2015

Karen-Lee Batten
Madeline Merlo

2014

Karen-Lee Batten

2012

AJ Woodworth

2011

AJ Woodworth

2010 Emily Taylor Adams
2009 Jessie Farrell
2008 Jessie Farrell
2007 Jessie Farrell
2006 Karen-Lee Batten
2005 Karen-Lee Batten
2004 Karen-Lee Batten
2003 Bobbi Smith
2002 Bobbi Smith
2001 Bobbi Smith
2000 Tianna Lefebvre
1999 Lyndia Scott
1998 Suzanne Gitzi
1997 Suzanne Gitzi
1996 Suzanne Gitzi
1995 Lisa Brokop
1994 Lisa Brokop
1993 Lisa Brokop
1992 Lisa Brokop
1991 Patricia Conroy
1990 Patricia Conroy
1989 Patricia Conroy
1988 Patricia Conroy
1987 Anne Lord
1986 Anne Lord
1985 Anne Lord
1984 Anne Lord
1983 Marilyn Ann Taylor
1982 Marilyn Ann Taylor
1981 Marilyn Ann Taylor
1980 Marilyn Ann Taylor
1979 Patti Mayo
1978 Patti Mayo
1977 Lenni Renae
   
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
2017

The Washboard Union

2016

The Washboard Union

2015

Chris Buck Band

2014

One More Girl

2012

The Matinee

2011

One More Girl

2010 One More Girl
2009 The Higgins
2008 The Higgins
2007 Cruzeros
2006 Cruzeros
2005 Cruzeros
2004 APB Band
2003 Cruzeros
2002 Tie - Farmer’s Daughter & Party Down Posse
2001 The Molnars
2000 Farmer’s Daughter
1999 Farmer’s Daughter
1998 Farmer’s Daughter
1997 Farmer’s Daughter
1996 Farmer’s Daughter
1995 One Horse Blue
1994 One Horse Blue
1993 One Horse Blue
1992 One Horse Blue
1991 One Horse Blue
1990 One Horse Blue
1989 One Horse Blue
1988 Bootleg
1987 One Horse Blue
1986 One Horse Blue
1985 One Horse Blue
1984 Midnight Rodeo Tramp
1983 Saddle Tramp
1982 Saddle Tramp
1981 Midnite Rodeo Band
1980 Blue Northern
1979 Silver Dollar Band
1978 Silver Dollar Band
1977 Ray McAuley & Wild Country
   
ALBUM / EP OF THE YEAR
2017

Chris Buck Band – Self Titled

2016 Chad Brownlee – Hearts On Fire
2015 Dallas Smith – Lifted
2014 Dallas Smith – Tippin’ Point
2012

Love Me or Leave Me -
Chad Brownlee

2011

Chad Brownlee - Chad Brownlee

2010 One More Girl - Big Sky
2009 Aaron Pritchett - Thankful
2008 The Higgins - Real Thing
2007 Amber Nicholson - Places We Go Through
2006 Aaron Pritchett-Big Wheel
2005 Cruzeros - "Scandalosa"
2004 Aaron Pritchett - "Lucky For Me"
2003 Kenny Hess - "By Request"
2002 Rick Tippe “Singin A Different Tune
2001 (Tie) Rick Tippe “The Best of Rick Tippe Brent Howard “Now Where Was I
2000 Rick Tippe “Shiver NShake
1999 Farmer’s Daughter “This Is The Life
1998 Tumbleweed “Weedgarden
1997 Rick Tippe “Get Hot Or Go Home
1996 Rachel Matkin “Living Beyond Our Dreams
1995 Lisa Brokop “Every Little Girls Dream
1994 Farmer’s Daughter “Girls Will Be Girls
1993 Patricia Conroy “Bad Day For Trains
1992 Gary Fjellgaard “Winds of October
1991 Patricia Conroy “Blue Angel
1990 Rocky Swanson “Rocky Swanson
1989 Alibi “No Doubts
1988 Midnite Rodeo “Midnite Eagle
1987 Gary jellgaard “No Tim To Lose
1986 ---------------------------------------
1985 Anne Lord “Endlessly
1984 Gary Fjellgaard “Time And Innocence
1983 Patti Mayo “Restless Heart
1982 Tony Prophet “Tony Prophet
1981 The Bookends “The Bookends
1980 Ray McAuley “Memories
   
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
2017 Aaron Pritchett – When A Momma's Boy Meets A Dadddy's Girl
2016 Aaron Pritchett – Dirt Road In Em
2015 Chad Brownlee - When the Lights Go Down
2014 Aaron Pritchett
Boat on the Water
2012 Somebody Somewhere Dallas Smith
2011

Carried Away - Chad Brownlee

2010 Free Like Love
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - The Higgins
2009 Real Thing
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Perfomred by - The Higgins
2008 Flower Child
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by: The Higgins
2007 Pick Up Truck
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed: Shane Yellowbird
2006 Hold My Beer
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed: Aaron Pritchett
2005 Hey Do You Know Me
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - Lisa Brokop
2004 Wildflower
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - Lisa Brokop
2003 Can't Say I Didn't Love You
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - Aaron Pritchett
2002 The Future Is LookinBrighter
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by Rick Tippe
2001 Keeping the Faith
Directed by Stephano Barberis
Performed by Rick Tippe
   
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
2017 Jeff Johnson
2016 Jeff Johnson
2015 Jeff Johnson
2014 Tom McKillip
2012 John Ellis
2011

Paul Shatto

2010 Tom McKillip
2009 John Ellis
2008 Tom McKillip
2007 Tom McKillip
2006 Tom McKillip
2005 Tom McKillip
2004 Tom McKillip
2003 Rick Tippe
2002 Tom McKillip
2001 Tom McKillip
   
STEEL GUITAR/DOBRO
2017

John Ellis - Steel Guitar

   
FIDDLE/MANDOLIN
2017

Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddler

   
MOST PROMISING GROUP OF THE YEAR
1982

White Line Fever

1981 Rocky Craig & the Rockabilly Kings
1980 Duster
1979 Northern Express
1978 Silver Dollar Band
1977 Cement City Cowboys
   
ON AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
2017 Curtis Pope - Country 107.1 Abbotsford
2007 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2006 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2005 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2004 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2003 Chris Coburn
2002 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2001 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2000 Peter Schaad, CKXM Victoria
1999 Peter Schaad, CKXM Victoria
1998 Susan Sierra, CJJR Vancouver
1997 Susan Sierra, CJJR Vancouver
1996 Susan Sierra, CJJR Vancouver
1995 Sharryn Graham, CJJR Vancouver
1994 Shelley Fraser, CKWX/SRN Vancouver
1993 Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver
1992 Chris Schandel, CFFM Quesnel
1991 Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver
1990 Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver
1989 Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver
1988 Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1987 Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver
   
WEBSITE OF THE YEAR
2017 Chris dunner – www.thewashboardunion.com
2016 Ben Klick – www.benklick.com
2015 Dallas Smith – Harmonic Concepts www.dallassmithmusic.com
2014 Mike Sanyshyn Robert White/Tianna Lefebvre-Sanyshyn www.mikesanyshyn.com
2012 toddrichard.ca (Jeff Pfefferle)
2011

toddrichard.ca (Jeff Pfefferle)

2010 higginsmusic.com - Maria Higgins
2009 higginsmusic.com - Maria Higgins
   
PRESIDENT'S CITATION AWARD
2016

Karen Batten

2016

Steve & Barb Adams - Tim Hortons Surrey

2015

Geoff Dueck & Linda Corscadden

2014

David Wills

2011

Terry Hutchinson

2007

Linda Corscadden

   
SOCAN SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
2017 The Washboard Union - Head Over Heels
(Chris Dunner, David Roberts, Aaron Grain, Phil Barton)
2016

The Washboard Union – Maybe It’s The Moonshine
(Chris Duncombe, David Roberts, Aaron Grain, Grant Vogelfanger, and Witt McKay)

2015

Chad Brownlee - When The ights Go Down (Chad Brownlee, Mitch Merrett, Ben Glover)

2012

Love Me or Leave Me
(Writers: Chad Brownlee, Mitch Merrett, Ben Glover)

2011

Standing Strong & True (Writers: Tom McKillip, Lynda McKillip, Ron Irving) (Performed by: Various)

2010 Chad Brownlee, Mitch Merrett, Kelly Archer "Hood of My Car"
2009 Ridley Bent "Buckles and Boots"
2008 Kathleen Higgins, Eileen Higgins, John Higgins, David Wills "Flower Child"
2007 Aaron Pritchett, Mitch Merrett, Tim Taylor "Done You Wrong"
2006 Aaron Pritchett, Mitch Merrett, Darryl Burgess - "Big Wheel"
2005 Aaron Pritchett, Mike Norman, Mike Steen - "Lucky For Me"
2004 Ken McCoy - "Prayin' For Rain"
2003 Cruzeros - "Tangled Up In You"
2002 Rick Tippe “The Future Looks Brighter
2001 Rick Tippe “Keepin The Faith
2000 Rick Tippe “Shiver NShake
1999 Farmer’s Daughter “Blue Horizo
1998 Rick Tippe & Philip John Russell “The Real Thing
1997 Rick Tippe “The Craziest Thing
1996 Farmer’s Daughter “Borderline Angel
1995 Gord Maxwell & Brian Fowler “Hopeless Love
1994 Patricia Conroy “Blank Pages
1993 Patricia Conroy & Ralph Murphy “Bad Day For Trains
1992 Gary Fjellgaard “Drifting Cowboy
1991 Jess Lee, Ralph Murphy, Rocky Swanson & Bobby Wood “A Couple Of Good Old boys
1990 Gary Fjellgaard “Somewhere On The Island
1989 Larry Wayne Clark “The Cowboy Thing To Do
1988 Ron Irving “Mama (You’ll Be So Proud Of Me)
1987 Ron Irving & David Simmonds “Ordinary People
1986 Anne & Roger Lord “Forget About Me
1985 ---------------------------------------
1984 Gary Fjellgaard “Finest Dancer
1983 Anne & Roger Lord “Hung Up On You
1982 Gary Fjellgaard “Ten Years Old And Barefoot
1981 Ed Molyski “Nashville Just Wrote Another CheatinSong
1980 Ed Molyski, Bonnie James “Hotel Eldorado
1979 Ed Molyski “You Can’t Take The hat Off of Me
1978 Ed Molyski “Country Music
1977 Ed Molyski “Diesel Cowboy
   
ROOTS/CANADIANA AWARD
2016

The Washboard Union

2015

The Washboard Union

2014

The Matinee

2012

The Matinee

2011

Angela Harris

2010 The Higgins
2009 Ridley Bent
2008 The Higgins
   
BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2017

Kirby Barber

2016

Kirby Barber

2015

Kirby Barber

2014

Kirby Barber

2012

Rob Becker

2011

Dennis Marcenko

2010 Dennis Marcenko
2009 Dennis Marcenko
2008 Dennis Marcenko
2007 Dennis Marcenko
2006 Dennis Marcenko
2005 Dennis Marcenko
2004 Bruce Morrison
2003 Dennis Marcenko
   
KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2017

Carly McKillip

2016

Carly McKillip

2015

Carly McKillip

2014

Carly McKillip

2012

Darryl Havers

2011

Carly McKillip

2010 Mike Norman
2009 Mike Norman
2008 Mike Norman
2007 Mike Norman
2006 Mike Norman
2005 Mike Norman
2004 Mike Norman
2003 Dale Wallace
1985 Keith Kemp
   
MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
1982

Bonnie James

1981 Valerie Lord
1980 Jamie Donald
1979 Marilyn Ann Taylor
1978 Patti Mayo
1977 Patti Mayo
   
DISC JOCKEY OF THE YEAR
1986 Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver
1985 Carl Harris, CIGV Penticton
1984 Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver
1983 (Urban) John Fox, CKWX Vancouver
1983 (Rural) Jim Scanlon, CKOV Kelowna
1982 (Urban) Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1982 (Rural) Rob Cosar, CKOV Kelowna
1981 Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1981 (Rural) Pat Nicholson, CKEG Nanaimo & Jim Scanlon, CJJC Langley
1980 (Urban) Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1980 (Rural) Rob Cosar, CKOV Kelowna & Pat Nicholson, CKWL Williams Lake
1979 (Urban) Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1979 (Rural) Daniel Earl, CFFM FM Kamloops & Pat Nicholson, CKPV Kelowna
1978 (Urban) Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver
1978 (Rural) Mike Dodman, CJJC Langley
1977 (Urban) Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver
1977 (Rural) Daniel Earl, CFFM FM Kamloops
   
VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
2017

Stephano Barberis

2016

Stephano Barberis

2015

Stephano Barberis

2014

Stephano Barberis

2012

Stephano Barberis

2011

Stephano Barberis

   
HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR
2017

Todd Richard i Variety the Childrens Chariety(Follow Your Heart)

2016

Twin’s Cancer - Gone Country – Here for the Cure

2015

Blanket BC - Gregory and Ben Ould

2014

Linda Corscadden

2012

Linda Corscadden

2011

Barry Stecyck

2010 Mike Norman
2009 Ginette Genereux
   
SINGLE OF THE YEAR
2017 The Washboard Union – Head Over Heels
2016

Aaron Pritchett – Dirt Road In Em

2015

Wastin' Gas Dallas Smith

2014

TippinPoint Dallas Smith

2012

Love Me or Leave Me -
Chad Brownlee

2011

The Day After You -
Chad Brownlee

2010 One More Girl - When It Ain't Raining
2009 Ridley Bent - Buckles and Boots
2008 The Higgins - Flower Childe
2007 Aaron Pritchett - Done You Wrong
2006 Aaron Pritchett-Big Wheel
2005 Aaron Pritchett - "Lucky For Me"
2004 Ken McCoy - "Prayin' For Rain"
2003 Aaron Pritchett - "Can't Say I Didn't Love You"
2002 Rick Tippe “SinginA Different Tune`
2001 Rick Tippe “Keepin the Faith
2000 Farmer’s Daughter “Walkin in the Sunshine
1999 Farmer’s Daughter “Blue Horizon
1998 Suzanne Gitzi “Talk of the Town
1997 Farmer’s Daughter “Cornfields or Cadillacs
1996 Farmer’s Daughter “Borderline Angel
1995 One Horse Blue “Hopeless Love
1994 Lisa Brokop “Country Girl
1993 Patricia Conroy “Bad Day For Trains
1992 Gerry King “Boots & Jeans
1991 One Horse Blue “Colours Of Love
1990 Gary Fjellgaard “Somewhere On The Island
1989 Bootleg “The Cowboy Thing To Do
1988 Bootleg “Mama (You’ll Be So Proud of Me)
1987 Alibi - "Til The Fire's Burned Out"
   
COUNTRY CLUB OF THE YEAR / VENUE
2017

The Roxy Vancouver

2016

The Roxy Vancouver

2015

The Roxy Vancouver

2014

Roosters Country Cabaret

2012

Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)

2011

Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)

2010 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2009 Cactus Annie's, Boone County Cabaret
2008 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2007 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2006 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2005 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2004 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2003 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2002 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
2001 Roosters & OK Corral
2000 Gabby's Country Cabaret (Langley)
1999 Boone County
1998 Boone County
1997 Boone County
1996 Boone County
   
DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
2017

Pat Steward

2016

Pat Steward

2015

Toby Duquette

2014

Pat Steward

2012

Pat Steward

2011

Jerry Adolphe

2010 Jerry Adolphe
2009 Jerry Adolphe
2008 Jerry Adolphe
2007 Jerry Adolphe
2006 Jerry Adolphe
2005 Theo Pire
2004 Rick McVicar
2003 Ron Briggs
   
SPECIAL INSTRUMENT PLAYER
2017

Philip Buxley - Banjo

2016

Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle

2015

John Ellis Steel Guitar

2014

John Ellis Steel Guitar

2012

Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle

2011

Mike Sanyshyn -Fiddle

2010 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2009 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2008 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2007 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2006 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2005 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2004 Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle
2003 Jerry Yuzon
   
MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
1982

John Lavoie

1981 Gary Atkinson
1980 Rocky Swanson
1979 Rick Sims
1978 Dave Paul
1977 Dave Paul
   
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (604) AREA CODE
2016

Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)

2015

Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)

2014

Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)

2012

Curtis Pope

2011

Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)

2010 Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)
2009 Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)
2008 Curtis Pope (Country 107.1)
   
ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (250) AREA CODE
2016 Louis Big Rig McIvor – Country 103.1 Kamloops
2015 Roo Phelps/Casey Clarke– Country 100.7 Penticton
2014 Roo Phelps/Casey Clarke– Country 100.7 Penticton
2012

Louis McIvor
(Country 103.1 Kamloops)

2011

Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)

2010 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
2009 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
2008 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
   
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
2017

Country 107.1 – Abbotsford

2016

Country 107.1 – Abbotsford

2015

Country 107.1 Abbotsford
93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)

2014

Country 107.1 Abbotsford

2012

Country 107.1 Abbotsford

2011

93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)

2010 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
2009 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
2008 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
   
RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR
2017

Studio Downe Under

2016

Studio Downe Under

2015

Studio Downe Under

2014

Studio Downe Under

2012

Studio Downe Under

2011

Studio Downe Under

2010 Vogville Studios
2009 Armoury Studios
   
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
2017

NadineVegt

2016

Murray Bureyko

2014

Charlene McMorris

2012

Eric Phillips

2011 Debbie Bryson
2010 Julie Martin
2009 Miriam Needham
2008 Krista Johnston
2007 Eric Phillips
2006 Donna Pritchett
   
DON ADAMS COUNTRY MUSIC PERSON OF THE YEAR
2017 Linda Corscadden
2016 Linda Corscadden
2015 Linda Corscadden
2014 Linda Corscadden
2012 Linda Corscadden
2011

David Wills

2010 Linda Corscadden
2009 Nicole Hyette
2008 Nicole Hyette
2007 Tom McKillip
2006 Nicole Hyette
2005 Nicole Hyette
2004 Nicole Hyette
2003 Paul Caravetta
2002 Terry Gray
2001 Cheryl Homan
2000 Cheryl Reynen
1999 Diana Kelly
1998 John P. McLaughlin
1997 Cheryl Homan
1996 Delanne Reid
1995 Delanne Reid
1994 Howie Larke
1993 Brian DePoe
1992 Taylore T. Fox
1991 Elmer Tippe
1990 Don Adams & Diana Kelly
1989 Claude Lelievre
   
FAN CHOICE AWARD
2017 Washboard Union
2016 Aaron Pritchett
2015 Dallas Smith
2014 Aaron Pritchett
2012

Chad Brownlee

2011

One More Girl

2010 Brent Lee Band
2009 Ridley Bent
2008 Aaron Pritchett
   
INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
2006 Aaron Pritchett
2005 Lisa Brokop
2004 Dale Wallace
2003 Carolyn Dawn Johnson
2002 Carolyn Dawn Johnson
2001 Carolyn Dawn Johnson
2000 Rick Tippe
1999 Lisa Brokop
1998 Rick Tippe
1997 Patricia Conroy
1996 Lisa Brokop
1995 Lisa Brokop
1994 Lisa Brokop
1993 Lisa Brokop
1992 Gary Fjellgaard
1991 Gary Fjellgaard
1990 K.D.Lang
1989 K.D.Lang
   
COUNTRY CLUB ACT OF THE YEAR
2017

Ben Klick

2016

Chris Buck Band

2015

Chris Buck Band

2014

Chris Buck Band

2012

Brent Lee

2011

Brent Lee

2010 Brent Lee Band
2009 Ken McCoy
2008 Brent Lee Band
2007 Brent Lee Band
2006 Ken McCoy
2005 Brent Lee Band
2004 Ken McCoy
2003 Aaron Pritchett Band
   
GAYLORD WOOD
TRADITIONAL COUNTRY AWARD
2017

he Washboard Union

2016

Jackson Hollow

2015

Jackson Hollow

2014

Mike Sanyshyn

2012

Mike Sanyshyn

2011

Kenny Hess

2010 Kenny Hess
2009 Ridley Bent
2008 Kenny Hess
2007 Kenny Hess
2006 Cruzeros
2005 Kenny Hess
2004 Brent Lee
2003 Kenny Hess
   
GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2017

Darren Savard

2016

Darren Savard

2015

Jay Buettner

2014

Darren Savard

2012

Jay Buettner

2011

Jay Buettner

2010 Jay Buettner
2009 Jay Buettner
2008 Robbie Steininger
2007 Robbie Steininger
2006 Mitch Merrett
2005 Tom McKillip
2004 Tony Del & Tom McKillip
2003 Tony Del
   
RAY MCAULEY HORIZON AWARD
2016

The Heels

2015

Danielle Marie

2014

Me and Mae

2012

Kylee Epp

2011

Hayley McLean

2009 One More Girl
2008 Ridley Bent
2007 Ridley Bent
2006 Amber Nicholson
2005 Erik Nielsen
2004 Saving Grace
2003 Rob Hess
2002 Rob Hess
2001 Aaron Pritchett
2000 Desi Kay
1999 Tianna Lefebvre
1998 Sean Hogan
1997 Brent Howard/span>
1996 Rachel Matkin
1995 Suzanne Gitzi
1994 Curtis Blayne
1993 Rick Tippe
1992 T.M. Harding/span>
1991 Larry Evans
1990 Lisa Brokop
1989 Lori Jordon/span>
1988 Patricia Conroy/span>
1987 The Marlaine Sisters
1986 Dianne Kauffman
1985 Ginny Mitchell
1984 Kenny Shaw
1983 Anne Lord/span>
   
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
2017

Kelly Brock - Female Vocalist

2014

Ken McCoy Male Vocalist

2014

Jake Stolz Guitar Player

2012

Nicole Muncey

2010

Kenny Hess - Entertainer of the Year

2010 Brian Zalo - Guitar Player of the Year
2009 Doug McFetridge - Guitar Player of the Year
2009 Brent Lee - Entertainer of the Year
   
HALL OR FAME INDUCTION
2017

Greg Holiday

   
RECORDING PROFESSIONAL
2017

Soren Lonnqvist

   
RAY McAULEY
2017

Rollin' Trainwreck

 
Home eNewsletter / Events Artists Membership Awards Show Sponsors
The Latest What's Happening Artists/Groups/Duos Membership Benefits Awards Weekend Events Corporate Sponsors
  eNewsletter Musicians Become a Member Past Winners Corporate Members
About Us Clubs   Member Login Rules Sponsorship Opportunity
Board of Directors Gallery     Hall of Fame  
Advisory Panel        
Constitution          
History          
BCCMA Staff          
Contact          
British Columbia Country Music Association
 
site maintained by Alternet Internet
 
Become a Member - Join Now! Donate Now
2015 Roo Phelps/Casey Clarke– Country 100.7 Penticton
2014 Roo Phelps/Casey Clarke– Country 100.7 Penticton
2012

Louis McIvor
(Country 103.1 Kamloops)

2011

Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)

2010 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
2009 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
2008 Kelly Moore (Country 103.1, Kamloops)
   
RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
2015

Country 107.1 Abbotsford
93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)

2014

Country 107.1 Abbotsford

2012

Country 107.1 Abbotsford

2011

93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)

2010 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
2009 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
2008 93.7 JRFM (Vancouver)
   
RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR
2015

Studio Downe Under

2014

Studio Downe Under

2012

Studio Downe Under

2011

Studio Downe Under